to Save Yours
[…] At the Mayberry Law Firm, our dedicated Tampa DUI defense lawyer has decades of hands-on experience defending clients’ rights and freedoms in the face of serious DUI charges. We handle all types of driving under the influence cases in Hillsborough County, including DUI with a minor in the vehicle, DUI accidents and repeat DUIs.
What Is the Penalty for a DUI with a Minor in the Vehicle?
Driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol while a minor is in the vehicle is discussed in Florida Statutes § 316.193, which is the state’s general DUI statute. This particular offense is contained in § 316.193(4), which provides that anyone who is convicted of a DUI and “who at the time of the offense was accompanied in the vehicle by a person under the age of 18 years” is subject to enhanced penalties, as outlined below:
First Offense:
- A fine of at least $1,000, up to $2,000
- Mandatory placement of an ignition interlock device for six months
- Imprisonment for up to 9 months
- A one-year term of probation
- 50 hours of community service
Second Offense: