to Save Yours
[…] At the Mayberry Law Firm, we want to remind you that you are presumed innocent, and it’s up to the government to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt—if it can. Attorney Jason Mayberry is immediately available to answer your questions and begin working on a compelling defense to the charges you face.
How Is Video Voyeurism Defined Under Florida Law?
Video voyeurism is a crime prohibiting individuals from photographing or filming a person, without their knowledge, when they are dressing, undressing or privately exposing their body. Under Florida Statutes § 810.145, one commits the offense of video voyeurism if, for their own “amusement, entertainment, sexual arousal, gratification, or profit, or for the purpose of degrading or abusing another person,” they:
- Use or install a camera or similar device to view or record another person dressing, undressing or privately exposing their body when and where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;